YFC  SHOW 2014 RESULTS

Trophy Winners  Left to Right – Anna Booth, Jessica Sowerbutts, Lucy Dean, Jean Kayley (President) Matthew Garth, Charlotte Booth, Ronan Frankland, James Lambert, Liam Halliday, Jonathan Booth

Trophy Winners L to R – Anna Booth, Jessica Sowerbutts, Lucy Dean, Jean Kayley (President)
Matthew Garth, Charlotte Booth, Ronan Frankland, James Lambert, Liam Halliday, Jonathan Booth

Dairy Heifer Calf under 12 months old
1. Lucy Dean 2. Tom DeanChampions2
Dairy Heifer in Milk
1. Anna Booth 2. Jonathan Booth 3. Charlotte Booth
A Dairy Cow
1. Charlotte Booth 2. Jonathan Booth 3. Anna Booth & Lucy Dean
Any Calf under 3 months old – Beef/Dairy, shown by Under 10’s
1. Ronan Frankland 2. James Lambert 3. Jack Lambert
Any Calf under 3 months old – Beef/Dairy, shown by Over 10’s
1. Lucy Dean 2. Charlotte Booth 3. Anna Booth
A Beef Animal under 30 months
1. Ronan Frankland 2. James Lambert 3. Isaac Booth
A Beef Breeding Animal
1. James Lambert 2. Lucy Dean 3. Richard Bradley & James Bradley
A Breeding Sow
1. Lucy Dean 2. Tom Dean
A Pig – any breed
1. Charlotte Booth 2. Anna Booth & Alice Booth 3. Bobby Booth & Jonathan Booth
A Gimmer Lamb – any breed
1.Laura Robinson 2. Matthew Garth 3. Ronan Frankland

Laura Robinson (Chair)

Laura Robinson (Chair)

A Pair of Mule Gimmer Lambs
1.Kieran Robinson 2.Laura Robinson 3.Harry Parsons
A Pair of Butchers Lambs- Continental
1.Laura Robinson 2. Matthew Garth 3. Liam Halliday
A Pair of Butchers Lambs-Native Breed
1. James Bradley 2. Richard Bradley 3. Edward Bradley
A Mule/Masham Ewe
1.Laura Robinson 2. Ronan Frankland 3. Richard Bradley
A Continental Cross Bred Ewe
1.Matthew Garth 2. James Lambert 3. Ronan Frankland
A Pure Bred Ewe
1.James Lambert 2. Liam Halliday 3. Tom Dean
A Ram Lamb
1.James Lambert 2. Matthew Garth 3. Laura Robinson
A Native Breed Ram
1. Harry Booth 2. Laura Robinson 3. Tom Dean & Harry Parsons
A Shearling Ram
1.Matthew Garth 2. Laura Robinson 3.James Lambertsheep
A Continental Ram
1.Liam Halliday 2.Lucy Dean 3. James Lambert
3 Store Lambs
1. Ronan Frankland 2. Tom Dean 3. Harry Parsons
1 Ram, 1 Ewe, 1 Lamb
1.James Lambert 2.Matthew Garth 3. Laura Robinson
Best Shown Sheep and Handler
1.Matthew Garth 2. Laura Robinson 3. James Bradley
Best Shown Sheep and Handler Under 10’s
1.Libby Garth 2. Jack Lambert 3. James Lambert

Champion Male – Liam Halliday Reserve Champion – Matthew Garth

Champion Female – Matthew Garth Reserve Champion – Laura Robinson

PETS & POULTRY
Best Shown Sheepdog and Handler
1. Abi Parsons 2. Jessica Sowerbutts 3. Tom Dean
Best looking dog
1. Ella Caton 2. Jessica Sowerbutts 3. Laura Robinson
Best kept small pet (no dogs)
1. Ethan Halliday 2. Liam Halliday 3.Daniel Halliday Special Prize Richard Bradley
Best laying hen
1.Orla Frankland 2. James Bradley 3. Orla Frankland
Best Cockerel
1. Jessica Sowerbutts 2.Ella Caton 3. Richard Bradley
Any Other Poultry
1. Matthew Garth 2. Jessica Sowerbutts 3. Matthew Garth

HORTICULTUREPets

Home-grown Vegetable
1. Jonathan Booth & Freddie Parsons 2. Jonathan Booth & Jessica Sowerbutts 3. Tom Dean & Jonathan Booth
Potatoes
1. Ethan Halliday 2. Daniel Halliday 3. Liam Halliday
Homegrown Fruit
1. Laura Robinson 2. Anna Booth
A flower arrangement in a welly
1.Anna Booth 2. Jessica Sowerbutts 3. Martha Booth
A Window Box
1. Liam Halliday 2. Abi Parsons 3. Harry Parsons & Lucy Dean
A Garden Flower shown in a vase
1. Harry Booth 2. Jonathan Booth 3. Jessica Sowerbutts
Longest Weed
1. Tom Dean 2. Matthew Garth 3. Charlotte Booth
A Sample of Silage
1. Harry Booth 2. Tom Dean 3.Jonathan Booth
A Sample of Hay
1. Ronan Frankland 2. Harry Parsons 3. Laura Robinson
4 Eggs
1. Ronan Frankland 2. Harry Parsons 3. Martha Booth

BEST EXHIBIT IN HORTICULTURE – LIAM HALLIDAY WITH HIS WINDOW BOX

YFC1

Some of the prize-winning exhibits

COOKERY
A Jar of Home-made Produce
1. Jonathan Booth 2. Charlotte Booth 3. Anna Booth
4 Scones, Any Variety
1. Jonathan Booth 2. Anna Booth 3. Matthew Garth
4 pieces of no bake traybake
1.Anna Booth 2. Harry Parsons 3. India Healing
A carrot cake to a specific recipe
1. Laura Robinson 2. Jonathan Booth 3. Anna Booth
4 Chocolate Crispies
1. Ella Caton 2. Jessica Sowerbutts 3. Tom Dean& Harry Parsons
4 ginger biscuits
1.Jonathan Booth 2. Anna Booth 3. Jessica Sowerbutts
My favourite pudding
1.Jonathan Booth 2. Matthew Garth & Charlotte Booth 3. Lucy Dean & Anna Booth
An edible number 70
1. Anna Booth 2. Amber Healing 3. Jessica Sowerbutts

BEST EXHIBIT IN COOKERY – JONATHAN BOOTH WITH HIS FAVOURITE PUDDING

HANDICRAFTS
An item made from a kit
1.Jessica Sowerbutts 2. Charlotte Booth 3. Jonathan Booth & Anna Booth
A keyring
1.James Bradley 2. Jessica Sowerbutts 3.Ella Caton
A sheep – any medium
1.Charlotte Booth 2. Anna Booth 3. Jessica Sowerbutts
A decorated 25 litre drum
1. Anna Booth 2. Tom Dean 3 Jessica Sowerbutts & Jonathan Booth
Design a Rathmell YFC Tie on paper
1.Jessica Sowerbutts 2. Anna Booth 3. Ella Caton
Any Other Handicraft
1.Jessica Sowerbutts 2. Charlotte Booth & Jack Mellin 3 Anna Booth
A number 70 – any medium
1.Jessica Sowerbutts & Charlotte Booth 2. Anna Booth 3. Jonathan Booth
A Photograph of Farming
1.Laura Robinson 2. Jonathan Booth 3. Harry Parsons &Jessica Sowerbutts

BEST EXHIBIT IN HANDICRAFTS – JESSICA SOWERBUTTS WITH HER ITEM MADE FROM A KIT

OPEN CLASSES

An original painting or drawing, under 10’s
1. Richard Bradley& Harry Booth 2. Ronan Frankland & Kieran Robinson 3. Orla Frankland & Martha Booth
An item made as part of a pre-school/school activity, under 10’s
1. Harry Booth & Josie Caton 2. Isaac Booth, Daniel Halliday & Rita Robinson 3. Libby Garth, Kieran Robinson & James Lambert
Handwriting, under 10’s –
1. Katie Powl 2. Ruby Lambert 3. Tom Monks
A decorated letter of the alphabet – under 10’s
1. Martha Booth 2. Katie Powl 3. Harry Booth
4 chocolate crispies, under 10’s
1.Libby Garth & Freddie Parsons 2. Jessica Baines & Tom Monks 3. Samuel Blackwell & Scarlett Belt
A painting or drawing of the Yorkshire Dales
1. Jessica Sowerbutts 2. EdwardBradley 3. Jack Mellin
Handwriting, over 10’s
1. Laura Robinson 2. Edward Bradley 3. James Bradley
A miniature stone wall
1. Jessica Sowerbutts 2. Tom Dean 3. Toby Carter
A poppy for remembrance
1. Megan Baines 2. Jessica Sowerbutts 3. Ella Caton
A Yorkshire Rose
1. Anna Booth 2. Jessica Sowerbutts 3. Katie Powl
A brooch
1. Anna Booth 2. Jonathan Booth 3. Katie Powl
An item made with bun cases
1=. Anna Booth, Jessica Sowerbutts & Charlotte Booth
4 decorated buns – under 10’s
1. Freddie Parsons 2. Ruby Lambert & Mary Jane Lambert 3. Jessica Baines, Martha Booth & Isaac Booth

4 decorated buns – over 10’s
1. Jessica Sowerbutts 2. Harry Parsons & Tom Dean 3. Megan Baines
A lego model
1. Jessica Sowerbutts & Richard Bradley 2. Edward Bradley & Jonathan Booth 3. Elliot Belt, Freddie Parsons& Will Monks
A miniature garden
1. Richard Bradley & Jessica Sowerbutts 2. Mary Jane Lambert 3. Isaac Booth
A jar of home-made produce, over 26’s
1. Catherine Booth 2. Christine Booth 3. Julie Walton & Dia Robinson
Any home-grown fruit or vegetable, over 26’s
1. Christine Booth 2. Christine Booth 3. Peter Halliday
A number 70 – any medium
1. Catherine Booth 2. Catherine Ashworth 3. Angela Booth

TROPHIES/SPECIAL PRIZES
Cup awarded to the Champion Calf – LUCY DEAN
Cup awarded to the Best Heifer in Milk – ANNA BOOTH
The Nicholas Geldard Trophy for the Best Group of 3 Dairy Animals – ANNA BOOTH
BOCM Tankard awarded to the Best Dairy Cow – CHARLOTTE BOOTH
Boostagill Tankard awarded to the best Calf under 3 months for Under 10’s – RONAN FRANKLAND
NFU Trophy awarded to the Best Beef Animal Under 30 months – RONAN FRANKLAND
NFU Trophy awarded to the Best Beef Breeding Animal – JAMES LAMBERT
Best Handler – RONAN FRANKLAND & LUCY DEAN
Dalgety Tankard awarded to the Best Ram –LIAM HALLIDAY
Advisory Cup awarded to the Best individual Sheep –MATTHEW GARTH
Best Pair of Butchers Lambs – LAURA ROBINSON
Best Wooled Animal in Sheep Section – HARRY BOOTH
Best Group of Three in Sheep Section – JAMES LAMBERT
PF Tankard awarded to the Best Exhibit in the Horticultural Section – LIAM HALLIDAY
Bibby Tankard awarded for the most points in the Cookery Section – JONATHAN BOOTH
Harrison Trophy awarded to the Best Exhibit in the Handicraft Section – JESSICA SOWERBUTTS
Holgate Cup awarded to the person under 16 with the most points in Sections D and E – ANNA BOOTH
H S Frankland Cup awarded to the person with the most points in Sections D and E – ANNA BOOTH
Simpson Shield awarded to the person with the most entries shown – JESSICA SOWERBUTTS
Dugdales Cup awarded to the person with the most points in the Show – JESSICA SOWERBUTTS

Left to Right – Anna Booth, Jessica Sowerbutts, Lucy Dean, Jean Kayley (President)
Matthew Garth, Charlotte Booth, Ronan Frankland, James Lambert, Liam Halliday, Jonathan Booth

Reserve Supreme Champion – Liam Halliday Judge: Adrian Procter Supreme Champion – Matthew Garth

*****************************************************************************************************************************

Rathmell Young Farmers’ Club meets every Tuesday evening at Rathmell Reading Room at 7.30pm unless otherwise stated. Young Farmers come from all walks of life.

You do not have to be a farmer or connected to farming to be a member. It is a fun club with a variety of activities for those aged between 10 and 26.

You will meet lots of new friends and gain new skills and above all, have a good time. If you are not already a member and would like to join please contact either the Club Leaders or Chairman for further details.

President – Mrs J. Kayley

Club Leaders – Mrs D Robinson, Mrs A Booth, Mr K Dean, Miss J. Brennand

Chairman – Lucy Dean & Laura Robinson

Secretary – Anna Booth  (01729 840599)